Collaborators and Participants*

Home » WRITINGS & INTERVIEWS » Collaborators and Participants*

Contribution to Journal of Aesthetics and Protest #6, October 24, 2008 {jpeg} [PDF]


*Because so many people have been involved in the work in so many ways,  it is inevitable that a few may have been inadvertently omitted from this list. Apologies in advance! Please contact  assistant-at-fritzhaeg-dot-com to let us know who we might have missed. We consider this list an important and evolving artifact of the work and would like to keep it as accurate as possible.

SUNDOWN SALON

Sundown Salon event #1-30
participants: A + D MUSEUM cultural organization #12 / CHRIS ABANI writer #21 / LIDA ABDULLAH artist #08 / AMY ADLER artist #10 #27 / ANDY ALEXANDER artist #08 / MARK ALLEN artist – machine project #01 #07 #12 / SASHA ANDERSON #15 / ANDREW ANDREW artists #14 / LISA ANNE AUERBACH artist #11 / AVAF – ASSUME VIVID ASTRO FOCUS artist #18 / FRANKO B artist #25 / KATIE BACHLER dancer artist #29 / CARA BALDWIN artist #12 / FELICIA BALLOS dancer #29 / MATH BASS #23 / EDEN BATKI photographer #23 / MADELINE BAUGH dancer #29 / JUSTIN BEAL  artist #09 / PATTERSON BECKWITH artist #04 / BEDROOM WALLS band #01 #07 #30 / NINA JAN BEIER artist #22 / LAMIA BENSOUDA #15 / CHARLES BERONIO #15 / DAKOTA BERTRAND artist #08 / KELLY BESSER writer #08 / BARBARA BESTOR architect #30 / BICYCLE KITCHEN non-profit organization #12 #24 / AJ BLANFORD designer #19 / BLINKER #08 / BON & GING clothing designers #14 #20 / BOOK OF GIANT PETS band #01 / SISSY BOYD dancer #29 / EWAN BRANDA #24 / BROKEN ARM clothing #08 / INGRID BROMBERG artist #14 / GINGER BROOKS TAKAHASHI artist #23 / REBA BROOKS dancer #29 / DAVID BURNS artist #20 / JEFF BURTON artist #10 / C-LEVEL cultural organization #12 / CACOPHONOUS SARCOPHOGOUS musicians #13 / JOYCE CAMBELL artist #20 / JEFF CAIN artist  #18 #24 / KRIS CANNING musician #07 / MORIAH CARLSON artist #11 #14 #20 / CASA DEL PUEBLO non-profit organization #12 / CLINT CATALYST writer #25 / CENTER FOR LAND USE INTERPRETATION cultural organization #12 / KRYSTAL CHANG #14 #19 / LYNN CHAN artist #08 / YORK CHANG artist #08 / NORWOOD CHEEK musician #04 / CHE’LA DEMUIR #08 / LAYLA CHILDS dancer #19 / ERICA CHO artist #08 / SUSAN CHOI artist #08 / PHYLLIS CHRISTOPHER artist #08 / YOUNG CHUNG artist #08 / churcH OF CRAFT cultural organization #11 / PAIGE CLARK dancer #09 / KELLY COATS artist #16 / COLLECTIVE STATIC dancers #29 / LIZ COLLINS textiles fashion designer #11 / ZAK COOK musician #13 / LAURA COOPER artist #28 / COOP HIMMELB(L)AU architects #14 / CORNERSTONE THEATER cultural organization #12 / CLARE CRESPO artist writer craft #11 / SAROLTA CUMP artist #08 / KRYSTEN CUNNINGHAM artist #06 / SARA DALEIDEN mak center #14 / TRINIE DALTON artist writer #08 #09 #18 #21 / D’ARGENTO musicians #09 / MAYUMI DATE designer #20 / VALERIE DAVIS #15 / deadlee musicians #08 / DEARRAINDROP artists #11 / SEAN DELEAR performer #08 / ROY DELGADO #15 / DELIRIOUS L.A. cultural organization #12 / DIOSCURI designers #14 / HARRY DODGE artist writer #23 / LECIA DOLE-RECIO artist dj #08 #10 / CIRILO DOMINE artist #08 / JIM DRAIN artist #11 / TIM DURFEE architect #28 / KEN EHRLICH artist writer #19 / LALA ENDARA artist #08 / ESCHER GUNEWARDENA ARCHITECTS architects #14 #30 / SU EVERS artist #08 / KIRSTEN EVERBERG artist #06 / THE EXTRAORDINAIRES musicians #24 / EDIE FAKE artist performer #23 / FERAL CHILDE artists clothing designers #14 / ERIKA FIGEL #15 / KIM FISHER artist #04 / FLOR Y CANTO cultural organization #12 / CHRISTINA FORRER designer #09 / FOUNDATION FOR ART RESOURCES cultural organization #12 / KATE FOWLE curator #15 / EVE FOWLER artist photgrapher #08 #10 #19 / WILL FOWLER artist #08 / LAUREL FRANK artist #08 / MALIK GAINES artist curator musician performer #04 #10 #14 #25 / GIZMO designers #14 / RICHARD GLATZER film maker #10 / ADAM GOLDMAN musician #01 #07 #30 / VINCE GOLVEO artist #08 / RITA GONZALES writer curator #03 / JADE GORDON musician performer #04 #14 / SARA GRADY producer #11 / GRAFT architects #09 / JO ANNA GRANOVETTER artist #28 / MATT GREENE artist #08 / KATIE GRINNAN artist #13 / JULIAN GROSS musician #01 / SABRINA GSCHWANDTNER artist craft #11 / ASDIS SIF GUNNARSDOTTIR artist performer #06 / KAREN HALLOCK actress #04 / EMILIE HALPERN artist #29 / TANIA HAMMDI artist #23 / PENNY HARDY graphic designer #14 / JULES HARTZELL artist #13 / SKYLAR HASKARD artist #06 / MARC HERBST artist #13 / ROBBY HERBST artist #13 / MARCUS HERSE artist #06 / HIGH DESERT TEST SITES cultural organization #12 / NGUYEN TAN HOANG artist #08 / JEN HOFER writer #09 / SEAN HOFFMAN musician #07 / EVAN HOLLOWAY artist musician #13 / HOT BOY CIRCUS preformers #25 / HOT N’ HEAVY musicians #08 / SUSANNA HOWE photographer #09 / BETTINA HUBBY designer #20 / SCOTT HUG artist #18 / ADAM HUNDT dancer #09 / ASHLEY HUNT artist #08 / YOKO IIDA artist #19 / THE INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED ARCHITECTURE cultural organization #12 / JANFAMILY artists #22 / JANET PANTS DANS THEATER dancers #08 / JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS & PROTEST publication #12 / GABRIELA JAUREGUI writer #21 / KATRIN JURATI artist #28 / K48 publication #18 / STANYA KAHN artist performer #23 / DAWN KASPER artist #06 #09 / VANESSA KAUFMAN musician #07 / CASSANDRA KEGLER designer #15 / KELLY & DAVID musicians #30 / BLAIN KENNEDY artist musician #14 / BRAIN KENNY artist #25 / CHOSIL KIL artist #22 / MARIANNE KIM artist #29 / SOO KIM artist #28 / DRED KING performer #08 / BYUNG-OK KOH artist #08 / TERENCE KOH artist #18 / ALICE KÖNITZ artist #09 / JENNIFER KRASINSKI writer #09 / CHRISTOPHER KREILING designer #20 / DAMIAN KULASH musician #20 / I.H. KUNIYUKI artist #08 / RACHEL KUSHNER writer #21 / L.A. EYEWORKS #14 / L.A. FORUM FOR ARCHITECTURE & URBAN DESIGN cultural organization #12 / ALIX LAMBERT artist photographer #20 #29 / LIZ LARNER artist sculptor #14 / PAULINA LASA artist #16 / LAUREN LAVITT artist #06 / JESSICA LAWLESS artist #23 / VIET LE artist #08 / JBIRD LEARY dancer #29 /CHRISTOPHER LEE activist #08 / MATTY LEE writer #25 / BRIAN LICHTENBERG designer #20 / MARTINIANO LOPEZ-CROZET musician artist #09 / RUBEN LORCH-MILLER artist #08 / LOS SUPER ELEGANTES musicians performers #09 / DAVID LOVERING magician performer #07 / L.T.T.R. artists #23 / CLAUDIA ROSA LUKAS clothing designer #14 / MARIE JAN LUND artist #22 / SHANA LUTKER artist #06 / MACHINE PROJECT cultural organization #12 / MICHAEL MAGNAN artist #18 / MICHAEL MAHALCHIK artist performer #14 / MAK CENTER FOR ART AND ARCHITECTURE cultural organization #12 / KATHLEEN MALONEY #15 / ELENA MANFERDINI architect clothing designer #14 / DANIEL MARLOS artist #11 / BRIDGET MARRIN model maker – film maker #11 / TINA MARRIN artist knitter #11 #14 / DEREK MARTIN #04 / KELLY MARIE MARTIN musician #24 / IMRAN MASOOD artist #04 / MATERIALS & APPLICATIONS cultural organization #12 / MICHELLE MATTHEWS artist #08 / ALEX MAY artist #20 / SABINA MCGREW photographer #20 / DAVID MEANIX artist #08 / DANIELLA MEEKER #04 / ALTHEA MERBACK miniatures artisan #11 / TONY MEREDITH designer#08 / KIMBERLI MEYER mak center curator architect #09 #14 / LUCAS MICHAEL artist performer #08 / JOSEPHINE JAN MICHAU artist #22 / MIKE, OSCAR & ESTAS musicians #06 / LARS MIKKELSEN designer #03 / GILES MILLER artist musician #08 #09 #10 #14 / MAX MILLER artist #08 / ASHLAND MINES dj #23 / MIRROR PHASE  performers dj’s #29 / MODERN GARAGE MOVEMENT dancers #29 / LIZE MOGEL artist #03 / SLAVA MOGUTIN artist writer photographer #25 / JENNIFER MOON #04 / SANDEEP MUKHERJEE artist #08 / RYAN MULRONEY #15 / MUUNGANO artists #24 / MILENA MUZQUIZ musician artist #09 / MY BARBARIAN performers musicians #04 #14 #29 / EILEEN MYLES writer #21 / NEW ENERGY DARK CONSORT OF MUSICKE performers musicians #30 / REBECCA NIEDERLANDER artist #28 / NOMADS & RESIDENTS cultural organization #03 / OK GO musicians #20 / YOSHUA OKON artist #09 #18 / PIPER OLF designer artist #09 / EUGENE ONG fashion designer #11 / JEFF ONO artist #19 / CATHERINE OPIE artist photographer #08 / RENATO ORNELAS artist #16 / ANDY OUCHI artist #04 / OUTPOST FOR CONTEMPORARY ART cultural organization #12 / MOLLY OWEN hairstylist #20 / TAISHA PAGGETT artist #23 / JODI PAPER #15 / PHIILIIP musician #18 / FRANCOIS PERRIN architect #30 / JOSEPH DEL PESCO curator #15 / CHRIS PETERS film maker #02 / RENÉE PETROPOULOS artist #14 / PONCE DE LEON musicians #18 / NANCY POPP artist #29 / ROBIN POWLESLAND #15 / DINA PUGH curator #15 / LAURA PURDY film video artist #28 / AWNY RAEL make-up artist #20 / R A K E T A artists #24 / JESSICA RATH artists #14 / IRIS REGN designer 328 / PIPILOTTI RIST artist #06 / ADRIAN RIVAS artist #28 / SONYA ROBBINS dancer #19 / ROBBINSCHILDS dancers #19 #29 / ALEXIS ROCHAS architect #19 #30 / MARK A. RODRIGUEZ artist #28 / TIM ROGEBERG musician #13 / THEO A. ROSENBLUM artist #18 / EMILY ROYSDON artist #23 / DEAN SAMESHIMA artist photographer #08 #10 / GAE SAVANNAH #11 / JOEL SEARLES #13 / ALEX SEGADE artist musician #04 #10 #14 #25 / DIANA SIERADSKI artist designer #28 / SELF HELP GRAPHICS cultural organization #12 / ANNA SEW HOY artist musician #08 #09 #10 #19 / RAE SHAO-LAN BLUM dancer #29 / LAKE SHARP dancer #29 / SHANNON SHELLY graphic designer #14 / CHLOE SHERMAN artist #08 / SHIMS musicians #08 / ADAM SIDELL designer #11 / ADAM SILVERMAN potter #08 / DAVON SLININGER artist #08 / MICHELE SMITH artist #09 / SABRINA SMITH #08 / AURISHA SMOLARSKI musician #07 / NATASCHA SNELLMAN artist #29 / LAURA SPLAN artist #08 / BECKY STARK artist musician #23 / A.L. STEINER artist #19 / LARIN SULLIVAN #23 / NANCY SULLIVAN #23 / ERIN SYLVESTER dancer #29 / TAALMAN KOCH ARCHITECTURE architects #30 / NICK TAGGART artist #28 / JASON TAYLOR musician #09 / MELISSA THORNE artist musician #01 #07 #11 #30 / NILS TIMM film maker #30 / NGUYEN HOANG THUY artist #08 / TIMBRE SPACE cultural organization #12 / TOTALLY RADD musicians #18 / EMMA TRAMPOSCH #15 / TAM VAN TRAN artist #08 / JAMES TSANG artist performer #23 / JANE TSONG artist #28 / UJEIN clothing designer #14 / CHRISTINA ULKE artist #12 #24 / MARCUS RENE VAN artist #08 / KIMBERLY VARELLA dancer #29 / MARGO VICTOR artist #29 / THU HA VU ARTIST #08 / NICHOLAS WAGNER photographer #20 / SARAH WAGNER #15 / ANGIE WALLER artist #06 / WE ARE LUCID DREAMING clothing designers  #14 / FLORA WIEGMANN artist dancer choreographer #30 / WASH WESTMORELAND film maker #05 #10 / SISSI WESTERBERG artist designer #24 / AUBREY WHITE dancer #29 / PAE WHITE artist #03 / SARAH WHITE artist #29 / MEGAN WHITMARSH designer #04 #11 / MILLIE WILSON artist #14 / WOODEN MUSTACHE clothing designer #14 / MEG WOLFE dancer #23 / BOBBI WOODS artist – mirror phase #29 / GRANT WORTH video maker #18 / MICHAEL WORTHINGTON graphic designer #28 / ALICE WU ARTIST #11 / HITOMI YAMADA dancer #09 / MEGAN YELLOTT dancer #29 / AMY YAO artist musician #04 #08 #09 #14 / MISS YO performer #08 / AUSTIN YOUNG photographer #20 / ROB ZABRECKY magician #07 / ANDREA ZITTEL artist – high desert test sites #11 / KARLA ZOMBRO #08

book / Sundown Salon in Words & Pictures 2001-2006 / spring 2009
publisher, editor & co-designer: / STACY WAKEFIELD
opening contributors: LISA ANNE AUERBACH / TRINIE DALTON / MALIK GAINES / KIMBERLI MEYER / MATIAS VIEGENER
chapter contributors: MELISSA THORNE, ADAM GOLDMAN, MARK ALLEN, ALEX SEGADE, SKYLAR HASKARD, ASDIS SIF GUNNARSDOTTIR, KELLY BESSER, JUSTIN BEAL, ANNA SEW HOY, SABRINA GSCHWANDTNER, JULIE DEAMER, MARC HERBST, SARA DALEIDEN, KONSTANTIN KAKANIAS, JOSEPH DEL PESCO, KELLY COATS, KRYSTAL CHANG, ALICE WU, GABRIELA JAUREGUI, MARIE LUND, NINA BEIER, CHOSIL KIL, EMILY ROYSDON, VERONIC WIMAN, ZANDRA AHL, BILLY MILLER, AMY ADLER

SUNDOWN SCHOOLHOUSE

Full Fall Session / 2006 / Los Angeles, CA
students: Katie Bachler / Devin Browne / Pablo Cavero / Sarah Cole / Tracy Dishman / Qusai Kathawala / Michael Parker / Alia R. / Mark Rodriguez / teachers: Mark Allen / Lisa Anne Auerbach / Deena Capparelli / Aaron Gach / Malik Gaines / Marc Herbst / Robby Herbst / Qusai Kathawala / Maria Lepowsky / Carol McDowell / Eileen Myles / Yoshua Okon / Damon Rich / Sara Roberts / Emily Roysdon / Emily Scott / Hana van der Kolk / Flora Wiegmann / Claude Willey / Rosten Wo / Andrea Zittel

Yoga in the Dome / 2006 – 2007 / Los Angeles, CA
teacher: QUSAI KATHAWALA / students: JEN HOFER / TREVOR WATSON / JUSTIN GIER / ANNE MCKNIGHT / MIYA OSAKI / GABRIELA JAUREGUI / STEVE APPLETON / HANNAH REGIER / ROOPA SHENOY / ALEX FORMAN / ALYSSA GORELICK / RENEE PERDOMO

Dancing 9-5 / 2007 / Whitney Museum, New York, NY
organized by: frank smigiel / dancers: Felicia Ballos Olive Bieringa,  Alex Escalante, DD Dorvillier, Levi Gonzalez, Paige Gratland, Michael Helland, Daniel Linehan, Juliette Mapp, Jennifer Monson, Kayvon Pourazar, Otto Ramstad, Robbinschilds, Flora Wiegmann / video by: a.l. steiner

Philadelphia Training Camp for Expression Skills / 2007 / Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art
Samantha Barrow / Sam Miller / Emily Abendroth / Jonah Bokaer / Beth Nixon, Ramshackle Enterprises / Emily Spivack / Nicole Barrick / Thomas Devaney / Ginger Brooks Takahashi

Book Club – Planet of the Humans / 2007 / Los Angeles, CA
leaders: Maria Lepowsky / Robby Herbst / Ashwani Vasishth / Marc Herbst / Deena Capparelli & Claude Wiley / Mark Allen / Sara Roberts

How to Eat Austin / 2007 / Arthouse, Austin, TX
George Altgelt / Patty Leander / Martha Cason / Andrew Smiley, Sustainable Food Center

Guided Estate Tours / 2008 / Whitney Museum, New York, NY  (2008 biennial exhibition) leaders: Deborah Simon / Erica Browne / Jeremy Feinberg / Elizabeth Johnson / Emily Lacy / Margaret Mittelbach / Michael Crewdson / Damon Rich / Eric Sanderson / K8 Hardy / Jennifer Monson / Emily Scott

Animal Scores / 2008 / Whitney Museum, New York, NY (2008 biennial exhibition)
dancers/choreographers: Flora Wiegmann / Jmy Leary / Paige Gratland / Daniel Linehan  / Levi Gonzalez / Michael Helland / Kayvon Pourazar / Felicia Ballos / Anna Sperber  / Layla Childs / Jennifer Monson / Alex Escalante

GARDENLAB

Art Center Community Garden / Pasadena, CA / 2001 – 2004
students: / kelly majewski / ellie bang / matt rowan / matthew carpenter / david dohren / michel berstein / michael crispen / jinny kim
other gardeners: Alan Koche & Linda Taalman / Jacki Apple / Shawn Littrell / Stasia Wolfe & Sandy Wander

Art Center Memorial Lawn / Pasadena, CA / 2003
students: vlad martinez, tina pezeshkpour, shawn littrell, tiffany wang, rick crane, jeff hastings, jonathan zabala, eric lindeman

Cal Arts Community Garden / Valencia, CA / 2006 – present
students: / nikhil murthy (t.a.) / nick murray / madison metro / elisa lopez / john burtle / noah parrent / miles martinez / sam michel / alexandra lewin / karina simburger / max maslansky / nate hollander / enrique castrejon / courtney bubeck / zachary kellogg / cara king / stefani greenwood / katie hamburger / chad dilley / becca kessin / anna jones / diana daughtry / jackson fleder / marina heintze / erek daves / sam gehry / marcos siref / mercedes schwartz / victor hu / heather rasmussen

gardenLAb Experiment / Pasadena, CA / 2004
co-curator & designer: FRANCOIS PERRIN
coordination: David Walker & Leslie Marcus, Art Center College of Design
student contributors: / jennifer anderson / jamie barlow / seohaa choi / cassie cobb / seth ferris / eric gilmore / jeffrey hastings / vladimir martinez / trilby nelson / susheela sankara / jonathan zabala / jason zasa
instructors: FRANCOIS PERRIN & joshua trees
participants: rebecca baron & adele horne / sharon ben  / joyce campbell / nicole cohen / laura cooper / jenna didier & the silver lake film / kelly duane / tim durfee & iris regn / ecoartspace / ecoshack / david fletcher & max miceli / friends of the l.a. river / mim goodman & mary beth bartoloni / gregory greene  / emilie halpern / skylar haskard / colleen hennessey / marc herbst / susan horowitz / yoko iida / karin johansson / adria julia / chris kahle / rachel mayeri / lize mogel / moisture / sven neumann & narineh mirzaeian / nils norman, lincoln tobier, simon leung & luke stoneham / odesco & axel kilian / path to freedom / adele peters / michael pinto / predock_frane architects / jenny price & david kipen / christophe cornubert / the river project / james rojas / philip ross / nadine schelbert, lisa tchakmakian & tony di carlo / emily scott, jennifer price, therese kelly & sara daleiden / joe sturges & jennifer jacobus / taalman koch architecture & tom leader landscape design / tree people / matias viegener & david burns / ruth wallen / cheyenne weaver / dake wilson architects, carrie paterson, arshia mahmoudi / materials & applications / john kleckner
graphic design: liz anderson & gretchen larson, department of graphic sciences
co-designer: dewey ambrosino
production crew: / mason hall / tom rugani / brad meadows / michael price / michael thomas / jon boy / matt rolletta

EDIBLE ESTATES

Edible Estates #1: Salina, KS / 2005
estate owners: stan and priti cox
curator: stacy switzer, Salina Art Center
Salina Art Center staff: pam harris, wendy moshier, becky atkinson & jay heiman
the Land Institute: david van tassel
designers: department of graphic sciences
gardening volunteer: ted zerger
research, support and project development: katie bachler, aubrey white, erin marshel, and krystal chang

Edible Estates #2: Lakewood, CA / 2006
Estate owners: michael, jennifer, Cecilia & JUNE foti
photo documentation and portraits: taidgh o’niel
video edited & co-directed by: jacinto astiazaran
brochure graphic design: department of graphic sciences
curator: mark allen, Machine Project
curator of ‘fair exchange’ exhibition: irene tsatsos
director at L.A. County Fair: dan danzig, Millard Sheets Gallery
research, support and project development: katie bachler & aubrey white
gardening volunteers: katie bachler, preston brown, winston kahn, mitchell kane, melissa mcdonnell, taidgh o’niel, daniel procter, stephanie scott, roopa shenoy & aubrey white / L.A. Fair: EMILY LACY

Edible Estates #3: Maplewood, NJ / 2007
estate owners: michelle christman & chris wei
photography: Ed Morris & Curtis Hamilton, Canary Project
videography: Andrew Freiband & Sara Grady
gardening volunteers: Lazlo & Edna, Kim Collins, Janet & Julie Gerber, Donna Wingate, Adam Stolorow, Susanna Howe, Joel & Melissa De la Fuente, Hugh Snyder, Emily Lundberg, Alan Carroll, Katherine Coon, Sara Grady, Jason Wood, Svetlana Kitto, Curtis Hamilton, Fiona Ryan, Emily Schroeder, Carissa Pelleteri, Ellie Mueller, Thomas Cristello.

Edible Estates #4: London, UK / 2007
curator: November Paynter, Tate Modern
assistant curator Kathy Noble
coordination & support: Carole WRIGHT, HELEN FIRMINGER, PETER GRAAL
photography: Heiko Prigge
graphic design: BENJAMIN, a.b.a.k.e.
exhibition designers: SARAH ADAMS, WILLIAM RAWSTON, Pentagram
videography: Jacinto Astiazaran
exhibition production, research and support: Matthew Au
gardening volunteers: (residents) Brooke Blades, Dajana Dokaj, Klaudia Dokaj, Rina Dokaj, Silvia Dokaj, Tiegan Eady, Siobhan Eady, Ben Horrigan, Zoe Horrigan, Fabian Mcdermott, Denise Withers / (locals) Jessica Beattie, Joseph Bonner, Sarah Burrows, Jill Jerram, Judith Mackinlay, Jeff McMillan, Lily McMillan, Heather Ring, Annina Salo, Reinhard Schleining, Frances Ward, Katie Wright, Michael Osbourne, Arthur De Mowbray
council housing support: Mark Barrell & Sergio Mutti

Edible Estates #5: Austin, TX / 2008
curator: ELIZABETH DUNBAR, Arthouse
Arthouse staff: SUE GRAZE, NATHAN GREENE, VIRGINIA JONES, CAITLIN SWEENEY
photography by Sunshine Mathon
apartment complex management: Vicki McDonald, Foundation Communities
apartment manager: MARTHA CASON
garden volunteers: Juliet Gamarci, Ilea Avalos, Alpha Balde, Adam Boley, Charles DiTullio, Barbara Hampson, Suzanne Hurley, Juliet Gamarci, Julie Killingsworth, Elizabeth Lee, Karen Lyons, Scott, Alicia Wong, Jon Allison, Melanie Letot, John Hallock, Jennifer Dunnam, Elizabeth Lee, James Matchett, Tala Matchett, Dan Murphy, Flo Rice, Travis Seay, Sandi Smith, Cheyenne Weaver, Adam Boley, Travis Greig, Brett Koenig, Travis Greig, Wendy Redding, Elaine Shen, Katie Sternberg, Rachel Tepper, Melissa Torrente, Meghan Smith; along with resident children: Mario Badillo, Jessica Gomez, Jes?s Martinez, Dylan Rojas, Miguel Garcia, Maria Elena Gomez, Lanna Payne, George Rojano, Zachary Rojas, Oscar Sanchez, Margaret Wong, Jes?s Garcia, Karen Gomez, Maria Martinez, Brian Torrez, Cindy Beltran, Raymundo Gomez, Ruben Gomez, Rudy Gorostieta, Alexis Martinez, Daryl Gibson,Zachary Gibson, Stephen Gardener, Jeremiah Gardener, Bryan Beltran, Daniella Gomez, Evelyn Galindo, and adults: Alicia Wong, Lilia Sanpedro, Claudio Garcia, Maria Fernandez

Edible Estates #6: Baltimore, MD / 2008
estate owners: Clarence & Rudine Ridgley
curator: IRENE HOFFMAN, Contemporary Museum Baltimore
photo documentation and portraits: Leslie Furlong
videography: Errol Webber
graphic design: Ryan Gladhill
gardening volunteers: Pam Berman, Jen Brown, Mim Caris, Julie Diewald, Dan Edlavitch, Kenneth Edwards, Mike Fila, Leslie Furlong, Sarah Greenbaum, Karen Hager, Leslie Hatfield, Irene Hofmann, Brennen Jenson, Rebecca Lemos, Paul Maier, Jaimes Mayhew, Ryan Patterson, Nara Park, Kendal Ricks, Adrian Ridgley, Clarence Ridgley, Rudine Ridgley, Michelle Simpson, Cynthia Smith, Stuart Smith, Chips Shutt, Errol Webber, Charlotte Walters, & Shannon Young.

Book / Edible Estates: Attack on the Front Lawn /  2008
publisher, editor: DIANA MURPHY, Metropolis Books
designer: KIMBERLY VARELLA, Department of Graphic Sciences
contributors: MICHAEL POLLAN, DIANA BALMORI, LESLEY STERN, ROSALIND CREASY
research: MATT AU, AUBREY WHITE, KATIE BACHLER
distribution & p.r.: CORY REYNOLDS, MOLLY CAIN, TODD BRADWAY, ALEX GALLAN, JANE BROWN, Distributed Art Partners
p.r.: CHRIS NORTHRUP

ANIMAL ESTATES

Animal Estates 1.0: New York, NY / March – August 2008
curators: SHAMIM MOMIN, HENRIETTE HULDISCH
coordinator: KIM CONATY
curatorial assistants: ELIZABETH LOVERO, DIANA KAMIN
registrar: MATT HEFFERNAN
design: PENNY HARDY, ELIZABTH OH, PS New York
project assistant: Erica Browne
research & assistance: Stephanie Kern
landscape ecology consultants: Eric Sanderson & Markley Boyer, Mannahatta Project,
aquatic technician: Noel Rose
eagles nest assistance: Richard DiBella, Stacy Wakefiled, & Adriana Magana
movement artists: Felicia Ballos, Layla Childs, Alex Escalante, Levi Gonzalez, Paige Gratland, Michael Helland, Jmy Leary, Daniel Linehan, Jennifer Monson, Kayvon Pourazar, Anna Sperber, and Flora Wiegmann.
estate tour guides: Deborah Simon, Erica Browne, Jeremy Feinberg, Elizabeth Johnson, Emily Lacy, Margaret Mittelbach, Michael Crewdson, Damon Rich, Eric Sanderson, K8 Hardy, Jennifer Monson, Emily Scott
photographer of movement score portraits: Nicolas Wagner / model: Tobias Hayduk

Animal Estates 2.0: Austin, TX / March 2008
curator: ELIZABETH DUNBAR
fabrication: NATHAN GREENE

Animal Estates 3.0: Cambridge, MA / April 2008
coordinators: LARISSA HARRIS, MEG ROTZEL
fabrication: NATHAN GREENE
designers: PENNY HARDY, ELIZABETH OH, PS New York

Animal Estates 4.0: San Francisco, CA / July 2008
curator: FRANK SMIGIEL, SFMOMA
designers: PENNY HARDY, ELIZABETH OH, PS New York
research: COLIN BLODORN
animal experts:
MICHELLE KOO, California Academy of Sciences
ALICE WU & MORIAH CARLSON, Feral Childe
ALLEN FISH, Golden Gate Raptor Observatory
CARSON BELL, California Library of Natural Sounds
ALAN S. HOPKINS, Past President of Golden Gate Audubon Society
TERRE PARKER & TAIRA RESTAR, Anna Halprin’s Sea Ranch Collective
ANN BAUER, The Marine Mammal Center
KENDYLL NAOMI PAPPAS & EUGENIE HOWARD-JOHNSTON, 826 Valencia

Animal Estates 5.0: Portland, OR / August – October 2008
curator: STEPHANIE SNYDER, Cooley Gallery, Reed College
designers: PENNY HARDY, ELIZABETH OH, PS New York
research: COLIN BLODORN

Animal Estates 6.0: Utrecht / September 2008
curators: EMILY PETHICK
coordinator: MAGALI MEIJERS, Casco Projects
designers: PENNY HARDY, ELIZABETH OH, PS New York
research: COLIN BLODORN
Anko de Graaf
Jeroen Schenkels, City of Utrecht
Tieneke de Groot , Facet
Marja Kik
Tamira Hankman, Ravon
Raymond Cremers, Ravon

FRITZ HAEG STUDIO

interns & assistants
colin blodorn / 2008
stephanie kern / spring 2008
kim anderson / 2007
matt au / 2007
louis van leer / 2006 – 07
katie bachler / 2005 – 07
pablo cavero / 2006
aubrey white / 2005 – 06
fiona ryan / 2005 – 06
erin marshell / 2005
sarah skaggs / 2005
juanita meneses / summer 05
krystal chang / 2004 – 06
jessica dobkin / 2004
natascha snellman / 2004
marte eknaes / winter 04 – 05
gabie strong / summer 04
eric lindeman / summer 04
brian howe / summer 04
scott franklin / summer 04
emily eyerman / summer 03
jonathan kleinhample / summer 03

COMPLETED PROJECTS 2001-PRESENT

Peres Projects / Los Angeles, CA  / completed 2004
owners: JAVIER PERES
builder: ADAN & EVAISTO
studio: Krystal Chang, eric lindeman

Bernardi Residence / Los Angeles, CA / completed 2007
owner: DAVID BERNARDI
studio: Matthew Au, Krystal Chang, Louisa Van Leer
contractor: MICHAEL KYLE, Cornerstone Construction & Design
cabinetry & woodwork: JOHN SHEPARD
structural engineer: Vern Dragomeer
terrarium plantings & systems: BRIAN HOWE & FREYJA BARDELL, Greenmeme
pool: JEFF SCHULTE, Encino Pool & Spa
low voltage, audio & video systems: Doug Hammond

Okon Jauregui Residence / Los Angeles, CA  / completed 2007
owners: YOSHUA OKON & GABRIELA JAUREGUI
contractor: A.J. BLANFORD, MIGUEL PEREZ
studio: Krystal Chang, eric lindeman

Echo Park Residence / Los Angeles, CA  / completed 2006
contractor: CARL BRONSON, CAMERON FASE, Bronstruction
studio: Krystal Chang, eric lindeman
structural engineer: Vern Dragomeer

Plan B / MASS MOCA / North Adams, MA / 2007
collaborator: YOSHUA OKON
curators: NATO THOMPSON & LIZ THOMAS
curatorial assistant: Bridget HANSON
research & studio assistance: MATT AU
preparator: DANTE BIRCH

PARADES

This River is Our Parade / Cal Arts / Valencia, CA / 2006
student organizers: / Ken Christianson / Kristen English / Dash Manley / Nikhil Murthy / Ingrid von Sydow
participants: Collective Static is Katie Bachler, Madeline Baugh, Molly Rodgveller, Lake Sharp, Aubrey White & Meagan Yellott, Collective Static / AARON GACH, Center for Tactical Magic / Barbara Wampole & Teresa Savaikie, Friends of the Santa Clarita River / AUDREY chan & ELANA mann / rob coonrod / chad dilley & niko solorio / chris diaz & vivian babuts / zackary drucker / elisa griego / marc herbst, christina ulke & anselm simon herbst / ruthanne murthy / dewayne slightweight, edie fake, kim kelly, james tsang & math bass, Marriage / LYNNE PLAMBECK, SCOPE (Santa Clara Organization for Planning the Environment)
graphic design: Jin Son

East Meets West Interchange Overpass Parade / Indianapolis Museum of Art / 2008
curator: REBECCA UCHILL, Indianapolis Museum of Art
coordinators: ROSEANNE WININGS, SARAH GREENE, KATIE TRAVERS, Indianapolis Museum of Art, LARRY SMALLWOOD
parade producer: SCOTT VANKIRK
graphic designers: ARJEN NOORDEMAN
participants: Alison Smith / Emma Said and Students from IPS School Robert Frost #106 / Greg Ajamie / Susan Beauchamp / Michael Runge & Amy Denny / Kay Grimm / Lauren Argo / Doug Arnholter / Nira Beard, Aaron Booe, Katie Rout, James Schuster, Mandi Smith, Alex Taylor / Lou Combs, Emily Alford, Dave Cummings, Annie Skinner / Michael Nannery, Nyla Mitchell, Kristin Silotto, Stephanie West / Doug Arnholter, Teri Barnett, Leanne Ellis, Susan Hodgin, Sofiya Inger, Amy Kindred, Jeananne Libbert, Jerry Mannell, Emma Overman, Carol Spicuzza from Arthole / Jim Walker / The Oatmeal Eaters / Tessie Lloyd-Jones / The Church Within & Global Peace Initiatives / The 1400 Block of Woodlawn Avenue / Brent & Desiree Aldrich & Moore / Alison Heimstead / Anna Rae Landsman / Sara Pugh & Sarah Zuckerman / The Fountain Square Supper Club / Lilly Chinese Culture Network and Indiana Association for Chinese Americans / Anna Campbell / Terri Clifton / Making Meaning / Contemporary Arts Initiative (CAI) / Sean Scott & Alison Kurtz / Judith G.Levy & Artur Silva / Paul Druecke & Abdul Hakim Shabazz / Las Muchachas Pinata /  Heidi Pearson Shackleford / Karen Mollet / Brandon and the Black Ties / Flounder Lee & class / Patrick W. Gillespie / Friends With You / Valerie Sullivan Fuchs


– Fritz Haeg, 2008

LEAVE A COMMENT